This privacy policy, together with our terms and conditions, sets out how Holiday Cottage Compare Limited, ("we", "our", "us") will use any personal data we collect from you, or you provide to us during your use of HolidayCottageCompare.com (the "website").

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act"), the data controllers are Holiday Cottage Compare Limited of 94 Coventry Road, Market Harborough, Leicestershire, LE16 9DA, UK. We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998, number Z3301661. 

We respect the privacy of every individual who visits the website. By using our site, you indicate that you accept this privacy policy. Please do not use our site if you do not agree to this privacy policy. Our policy on the collection and use of personal information is outlined below.

In general, we use the information we collect about you to help property owners or agents placing advertisements (an "Advertiser") to provide accommodation solutions to users of our site (a "Holidaymaker").

In particular, when you proceed to book a property from our site, we will transfer your details to the Advertiser you are booking with, in order that you can complete your booking with them.

We also use the information we collect about you to improve the features and services we offer and to support our own marketing and promotion efforts.

We will not disclose any personally identifiable information without your permission unless:

  • We are legally entitled to do so (for example, pursuant to a court order or for the purposes of prevention of crime or fraud). You will be treated as having given your permission for disclosures referred to in this policy.
  • We are in negotiations with a third party for the sale or purchase of any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • We, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • To enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, safety, customers, or others.

When you visit, register or use the services on our site, you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself, including your name and your contact details. We may also collect information about your use of our site as well as information about you from the emails or letters sent by you. We may collate this information to identify patterns which we can use in our marketing and to help us develop, administer, support and improve our services and features.

In particular, we may use your information to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to our site or our services. Further, where you have consented, we might also use your information to email you with details about any other products or services which we offer which may be of interest to you. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please email us.
 

Accuracy

We aim to keep our records as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details that you have supplied us with at any time, you can either amend your details directly by going to the 'My HolidayCottageCompare' section of the website, or by contacting us using the details below.
 

Security

The technology that we use and the policies that we have implemented are intended to safeguard your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use. We will continue to update these measures as new technology becomes available.
 

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
 

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files that are stored by a website’s server on your computer or mobile device. Cookies, by themselves, do not identify the individual user and do not harm your system.  Cookies allow a website to remember things like your preferences - or what’s in your list of saved cottages.

When you visit a website, the chances are that it will use cookies to improve your experience as a user.  These cookies enable that website to ‘remember’ you – either for a single visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’).

Cookies have a variety of functions, such as storing your preferences; allowing you to navigate between pages effectively and improving your overall experience of a website.

Without cookies, every time you navigate to a new page on a website, that site would think you were a new visitor.

Cookies may either be set by the website you are visiting (‘first party cookies’) or other websites who run content on the page you are viewing (‘third party cookies’).

How does HolidayCottageCompare.com use cookies?

Cookies enable us to identify your device or you when you have logged in. We use cookies that are strictly necessary to enable you to move around the site or to provide certain basic features.

We also use cookies to enhance the functionality of our website by, for example, storing your preferences. Functionality cookies record information about choices you have made, enabling us to tailor our website to you.

We also use cookies to help us improve the performance of our website, in order to provide you with a better user experience.

Information supplied by cookies helps us to understand how our visitors use our website so that we can improve how we present our content to you.

Cookies may also be set by a third party company (third party cookies).

Managing cookies

If you decide that you do not want to receive cookies, you can adjust your browser settings so that you are notified when cookies are sent to it. Or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies altogether, you can also do this through your browser settings. Or you can visit www.aboutcookies.org for further information about how to do this on a wide range of desktop browsers. 

Restricting or blocking web browser cookies will however mean that you will lose some features and functionality of our website.


Links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
 

Changes to this policy

We may change our privacy policy from time to time as we add new services or in response to changes in the law or our commercial arrangements. Any changes to our policy will be posted on this page. Any major changes may also be communicated via email to customers whose email addresses we hold.
 

Contact us

If you have any queries or comments about the policy or our use of your personal information, please email us at info@holidaycottagecompare.com or write to us at 94 Coventry Road, Market Harborough, Leicestershire, LE16 9DA, UK.